Announce

Add a story, deadline to InHouse or an event to the Calendar.

In the news

Read the latest stories featuring UNT people and programs.

Share photos

Share your campus and event photos and view the gallery.

 

Quick links

Common UNT web resources for faculty and staff.

Contact us

Who to Contact. Learn How to... Write for InHouse, Share Photos, and more.

Employee service anniversaries celebrated in September

UNT is proud to recognize employees who reached a milestone in September. To learn more about service recognition contact Human Resources - Employee Relations at 940-565-4817.

Leroy Theriot45 Years of Service 

LeRoy Theriot, Professor, Chemistry

40 Years of Service 

Lloyd Fitzpatrick, Professor, Biology

30 Years of Service 

Catherine Sassen, Librarian III, Libraries

Mary Karen Clardy, Professor, Music - Instrumental Studies

Joseph Kung, Professor, Mathematics

Adam Wodnicki, Professor, Music - Keyboard Studies

25 Years of Service 

Robert Benjamin, Associate Professor, Biology

Kristi Lemmon, Director II, Research Services

Maurena Stottlemyer, Facility Maintenance Worker I, Facilities and Construction

Guenter Gross, Professor, Biology

Richard Tas, Professor, Merchandise and Hospitality Management

Jerry Wircenski, Professor, Learning Technologies

20 Years of Service 

Ernestine Denmon, Academic Advisor I, Merchandise and Hospitality Management

Pamela Gentry, Administrative Coordinator II, Learning Technologies

Barbara Macdonald, Assistant Director II, Financial Aid

Charles Guarnaccia, Associate Professor, Psychology

Baron Moss, Food Service Supervisor II, West Hall Dining Services

Juan Rodriguez, Food Service Worker II, Kerr Hall Dining Services

Catherine Gonzalez, IT Manager I, Computing and Info Tech Center

Pamela Johnston, Librarian III, Libraries

Harry Ellis, Principal Lecturer, Economics

Mildred Giles, Principal Lecturer, Art Studio

Eugene Hargrove, Professor, Philosophy and Religion

Zhibing Hu, Professor, Physics

Leon Kappelman, Professor, Info Tech and Decision Sciences

Sudell Hull, Purchasing Assistant, Facilities and Construction

15 Years of Service 

Konni Stubblefield, Administrative Coordinator I, COBA Computing Center

Kris Chesky, Associate Professor, Music - Instrumental Studies

Scott Martin, Associate Professor, Kinesiology, Health and Recreation

John Baird Callicott, Department Chair/Division Head, Philosophy and Religion

Maria Hernandez, Facility Maintenance Worker I, Housing Custodial Services

Bruce Bond, Professor, English

Melissa Rogers, Student Services Coordinator II, Financial Aid

10 Years of Service 

Nancy Shaw, Academic Counselor, College of Engineering

Deborah Stevens, Administrative Coordinator I, Student Development

Alexandra Burke, Administrative Coordinator II, Texas Municipal Clerks

Cinthia Farrell, Administrative Specialist III, Mail Services

Christopher Deane, Associate Professor, Music - Instrumental Studies

Patricia Kaminski, Associate Professor, Psychology

Kathleen Mohr, Associate Professor, Teacher Ed and Administration

Milan Zafirovski, Associate Professor, Sociology

Matthew Payne, Facilities Technician II, Facilities and Construction

Kenneth Sedgley, IT Manager IV, Computing and Info Tech Center

Tracy Hansen, IT Specialist IV, Computing and Info Tech Center

Lisa Jackson, Lecturer, Linguistics and Technical Communication

Anne Schoolfield, Lecturer, English

Concepcion Martinez, Principal Lecturer, Foreign Language and Literature

John Saunders, Principal Lecturer, Music - Jazz Studies

Rebecca Dickstein, Professor, Biology

Jerry McCoy, Professor, Music - Conducting and Ensembles

Angela Wilson, Professor, Chemistry

Kellye Church, Senior Lecturer, Foreign Language and Literature

Teresa Cooper, Senior Lecturer, Dance and Theatre

David Bekker, Student Services Coordinator II, Athletics

Five Years of Service 

Cheryl Vocelka, Administrative Coordinator I, Office of the President

Kathy Carter, Administrative Specialist II, Arts and Sciences - Student Services

Walter Hickman, Administrative Specialist III, Purchasing and Payment Services

Vickie Coffey, Environmental Health and Safety Coordinator II, Risk Management

Jonathan Figueroa, Facilities Technician I, Facilities and Construction

Ruthie Gray, Facility Maintenance Worker I, Facilities and Construction

Loyd Sims, Facility Maintenance Worker I, Facilities and Construction

Gregory Howard, Food Service Supervisor II, Kerr Hall Dining Services

Kevin Cox, IT Programmer Analyst II, Computing and Info Tech Center

Gregory Altuna, IT Specialist IV, University Relations

Holly Smith, Program/Project Coordinator I, Learning Technologies

Dorothy Foster, Public Safety Specialist I, Police, Parking and Transport

Owning Excellence

Faculty and staff members have roles in transforming UNT into a nationally prominent university. Share your ideas on how you can help UNT to own excellence, keep students on track and improve graduation education.

Mean Green Pride

Deadlines

No current Deadlines

Archives