Announce

Add a story, deadline to InHouse or an event to the Calendar.

In the news

Read the latest stories featuring UNT people and programs.

Share photos

Share your campus and event photos and view the gallery.

 

Quick links

Common UNT web resources for faculty and staff.

Contact us

Who to Contact. Learn How to... Write for InHouse, Share Photos, and more.

Employee service anniversaries celebrated in August

UNT is proud to recognize employees who reached a milestone in August. To learn more about service recognition contact Human Resources - Employee Relations at 940-565-4817.

45 Years of Service 

James T. Tanner, Emeritus Faculty, English

40 Years of Service 

Robert Maughan, Continuing Lecturer, Kinesiology, Health and Recreation

Betty Norwood, Administrative Specialist IV, Chemistry

35 Years of Service 

Thomas Johnson, Assistant Professor, Music - Instrumental Studies

30 Years of Service 

David Blow, Associate Professor, Art Design

Deanna Bush, Associate Professor, Music - History, Theory, Ethnomusicology

Thomas Evenson, Dean, College of Public Affairs and Community Service

Robert Kern, Professor, Music - Keyboard Studies

Brent Phelps, Professor, Art Studio

Robert Pirtle, Professor, Biology

Jimmy Spence, Professor, Info Tech and Decision Sciences

Kathleen Swigger, Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

Francis Terrell, Professor, Psychology

25 Years of Service 

John Baen, Professor, Finance, Insurance, and Real Estate Law

Roy Jacob, Associate Professor, Computer Science and Engineering

James Laney, Professor, Teacher Education and Administration

Lethia White, Program/Project Coordinator II, Trio Center for Student Development

20 Years of Service 

Thomas Barton, Professor, Rehabilitation, Social Work, and Addictions

Gloria Cox, Dean, Honors College, Honors College

Tami Deaton, Administrative Coordinator I, Geography

Donna Fleming, Assistant Director III, Texas Academy of Math and Science

Stanley Ingman, Professor, Applied Gerontology

H King, Academic Professional III, Biology

Marie Koop, Department Chair, Foreign Language and Literature

Ben Levin, Professor, Radio, TV and Film

Michael Monticino, Dean, Graduate School, Graduate School

Gerald Morris, Grounds Maintenance Worker II, Facilities and Construction

Jose Perez, Professor, Physics

Kathryn Raign, Associate Professor, Linguistics and Technical Communication

Daniel Rodeheaver, Associate Professor, Sociology

Michael Sayler, Academic Associate Dean, College Of Education

Douglas Sprague, Professor, Art Design

Karen Weiller-Abels, Associate Professor, Kinesiology, Health and Recreation

Richard White, Professor, Management

15 Years of Service 

Rose Chisholm, Continuing Principal Lecturer, Music - Vocal Studies

Lorenzo Garcia, Department Chair, Dance and Theatre

Rebecca Glover, Associate Professor, Educational Psychology

Marjorie Hayes, Associate Professor, Dance and Theatre

John Hedlund, Soccer Coach, Athletics

Warren Henry, Senior Associate Dean, Music

Paul Hons, IT Manager III, College of Education - Technology

Robert Jewell, Professor, Economics

Carolyn Levin, Department Chair, Radio, TV and Film

George Morrison, Professor, Teacher Education and Administration

Denis Paz, Professor, History

Kathleen Reynolds, Associate Professor, Music - Instrumental Studies

William Smith, Academic Technician III, Chemistry

Laura Whitney, Facility Maintenance Worker I, Facilities and Construction

10 Years of Service 

Amy Ayres, Assistant Director III, Student Development

Tony Baker, Associate Professor, Music - Instrumental Studies

Charity Beck, IT Manager II, Computing and Information and Technology Center

John Berra, IT Manager I, Computing and Information and Technology Center

Matthew Bourbon, Associate Professor, Art Studio

Julia Bushkova, Associate Professor, Music - Instrumental Studies

Roberto Calderon, Associate Professor, History

Li-Fen Chang, Assistant Professor, Art Design

Susan Cheal, Associate Professor, Art Studio

Ronald Chrisman, Director II, University Press

Jeffrey Cokely, Associate Professor, Speech and Hearing Sciences

George Cook, Art Technician I, Dance and Theatre

Cynthia Cready, Associate Professor, Sociology

Kelly Donahue-Wallace, Department Chair, Art Education and History

Nancy Durr, IT Manager I, Journalism

Elizabeth Figa, Associate Professor, Library - Information Science

Attila Hakimoglu, Communications Manager II, Computing and Information and Technology Center

Robin Henson, Professor, Educational Psychology

Karen Howell, Grounds Maintenance Worker II, Facilities and Construction

Rebecca King, Academic Counselor, Music

Julie Kirkland, Assistant Director II, Arts and Sciences Student Services

Ching-Chung Kuo, Associate Professor, Management

Jongsoo Lee, Associate Professor, Foreign Language and Literature

Corey Marks, Associate Professor, English

Kathryn McCauley, Attorney, Student Development

Lynde Methner, Administrative Specialist IV, Facilities and Construction

Pamela Milner, Senior Academic Counselor, College of Business - Student Services

Walton Muyumba, Associate Professor, English

Laura Pipkin-Robinson, Publications Production Manager, University Relations

Jacqueline Serie, Publications Production Manager, Journalism

Nancy Spears, Associate Professor, Marketing

Jason Stults, Administrative Specialist I, Mail Services

Jeanne Tunks, Associate Professor, Teacher Education and Administration

Manish Vaidya, Associate Professor, Behavior Analysis

Carol Wickstrom, Associate Professor, Teacher Education and Administration

 Five Years of Service 

Stuart Birdseye, Assistant Director I, Student Recreation Center

Rosa Brock, Food Service Worker I, Victory Hall Dining Services-Champs

Paul Goebel, Director I, Student Organizations

Bryan Hale, Police Officer Recruit, Police, Parking and Transport

Rebecca How, Program/Project Coordinator I, Learning Technologies

Denise Johnson, Administrative Coordinator II, Office of the Provost and Academic Affairs

Marc Knight, IT Manager I, Computing and Information and Technology Center

Lisa Martin, Administrative Coordinator II, Dance and Theatre

Terrance Parker, Academic Advisor II, College of Public Affairs and Community Service - Advising

Darren Petersen, IT Manager III, University Relations

Clarissa Potter, Executive Director, CPUPC, Provost and VP Academic Affairs

Lip Sim, IT Programmer Analyst I,  Computing and Information and Technology Center

James Taylor, IT Specialist II, Computing and Information and Technology Center

Melonie Walker, Accountant II, Student Accounting and University Cashier

 

 

 

 

 

Owning Excellence

Faculty and staff members have roles in transforming UNT into a nationally prominent university. Share your ideas on how you can help UNT to own excellence, keep students on track and improve graduation education.

Mean Green Pride

Deadlines

No current Deadlines

UNT Calendar

Archives